Candidates for #AE17

This is not a total list but I thought I would begin with some of the main parties running across all of the 18 constituencies.

DUP- (38 candidates)

North Belfast-Paula Bradley, Nelson McCausland, William Humphreys

West Belfast-Frank McCoubrey

South Belfast-Emma Pengelly and Christopher Stalford

East Belfast- Robin Newton, Joanne Bunting, David Douglas

North Down- Gordon Dunne, Alex Easton

Strangford- Michelle McIlveen, Simon Hamilton, Peter Weir

Lagan Valley- Brenda Hale, Paul Givan, Edwin Poots

Upper Bann- Jonathan Buckley, Carla Lockhart

South Down- Jim Wells

Newry and Armagh- William Irwin

Fermanagh/South Tyrone- Arlene Foster, Lord Morrow

Mid Ulster- Keith Buchanan

East Derry- Maurice Bradley, Adrian McQuillan, George Robinson

North Antrim- Phillip Logan, Paul Frew, Mervyn Storey

West Tyrone-Tom Buchanan

Foyle- Gary Middleton

South Antrim- Trevor Clarke, Pam Cameron, Paul Girvan

East Antrim- David Hilditch, Gordon Lyons, Stephen Ross

Sinn Fein- (34 candidates)

North Belfast-Gerry Kelly, Caral Ni Chuilin

West Belfast- Alex Maskey, Pat Sheehan, Fra McCann, Orlaithi Flynn

South Belfast-Máirtín Ó Muilleoir

East Belfast-Mairéad O’Donnell

North Down-Kieran Maxwell

Strangford- Dermot Kennedy

Lagan Valley- Peter Doran

Upper Bann- John O’Dowd, Nuala Toman

South Down- Chris Hazzard, Sinéad Ennis

Newry and Armagh- Megan Fearon, Conor Murphy, Cathal Boylan

Fermanagh/South Tyrone- Michelle Gildernew, Sean Lynch, Jemma Dolan

Mid Ulster- Ian Milne, Michelle O’Neill, Linda Dillon

East Derry-Caoimhe Archibald, Cathal Ó hOisín

North Antrim- Philip McGuigan

West Tyrone- Barry McElduff, Michaela Boyle, Declan McAleer

Foyle- Raymond McCartney, Elisha McCallion

South Antrim- Declan Kearney

East Antrim- Oliver McMullan

SDLP- (21 candidates)

Foyle – Colum Eastwood, Mark H Durkan

North Belfast – Nichola Mallon

South Belfast – Claire Hanna, Naomh Gallagher

West Belfast – Alex Attwood

South Down – Sinead Bradley, Colin McGrath

Newry/Armagh – Justin McNulty

Fermanagh, South Tyrone – Richie McPhillips

West Tyrone – Daniel McCrossan

North Antrim – Connor Duncan

East Antrim – Margaret Anne McKillop

South Antrim – Roisin Lynch

Strangford – Joe Boyle

Lagan Valley – Pat Catney

East Derry – John Dallat

East Belfast – TBA

Mid Ulster – Patsy McGlone

North Down – Caoimhe McNeill

Upper Bann – Dolores Kelly

UUP (24 candidates)

North Belfast- Robert Foster

West Belfast- Fred Rogers

South Belfast- Michael Henderson

East Belfast- Andy Allen

North Down- William Cudworth, Alan Chambers

Strangford- Mike Nesbitt, Phillip Smith

Lagan Valley- Robbie Butler, Jenny Palmer

Upper Bann- Doug Beattie, Joanne Dobson

South Down-Harold McKee

Newry and Armagh- Danny Kennedy

Fermanagh/South Tyrone- Rosemary Barton

Mid Ulster-  Sandra Overend

East Derry- William McCandless

North Antrim- Robin Swann

West Tyrone- Alicia Clarke

Foyle- Julia Kee

South Antrim- Steve Aiken, Adrian Cochrane-Watson

East Antrim- John Stewart, Roy Beggs

Alliance Party- 21 candidates

East Antrim – Stewart Dickson and Danny Donnelly

East Belfast – Naomi Long and Chris Lyttle

East Londonderry – Chris McCaw

Fermanagh and South Tyrone – Noreen Campbell

Foyle – Colm Cavanagh

Lagan Valley – Trevor Lunn

Mid Ulster – Fay Watson

Newry and Armagh – Jackie Coade

North Antrim – Patricia O’Lynn

North Belfast – Nuala McAllister

North Down – Stephen Farry

South Antrim – David Ford

South Belfast – Paula Bradshaw and Emmet McDonough-Brown

South Down – Patrick Brown

Strangford – Kellie Armstrong

Upper Bann – Tara Doyle

West Belfast – Sorcha Eastwood

West Tyrone – Stephen Donnelly

Green Party (18 candidates)

North Down- Steven Agnew

South Belfast-Clare Bailey

East Belfast- Georgina Milne

Fermanagh South Tyrone- Tanya Jones

Strangford- Ricky Bamford

North Belfast- Mal O’Hara

West Belfast- Ellen Murray –

Upper Bann- Simon Lee –

East Antrim- Dawn Patterson

West Tyrone- Ciaran McClean

Foyle-Shannon Downey

East Derry/Londonderry- Anthony Flynn

Mid Ulster- Stefan Taylor

North Antrim- Mark Bailey

Newry and Armagh- Rowan Tunnicliffe

South Antrim- Eleanor Bailey

Lagan Valley- Dan Barios O’Neill

South Down- Hannah George

A number of you asked me for a gendered breakdown of the candidates; here it is 

Purely in numbers it is;

The subjective one is about how many of each are in winnable seats, my punt is;