DUP untruths

I must admit I have only read 6 pages of the DUP Manifesto, however when I saw what appears to be an untruth, I stopped.

In 2001 at the Westminster election the Democratic Unionist Party won more votes than the UUP in the constituencies both parties contested.

South Down:
Dermot Nesbitt (UUP) 9,173 (17.6%)
Jim Wells (DUP) 7,802 (15.0%)

Upper Bann:
David Trimble (UUP) 17,095 (33.5%)
David Simpson (DUP) 15,037 (29.5%)

Lagan Valley:
Jeffrey Donaldson (UUP) 25,966 (56.5%)
Seamus Close (Alliance) 7,624 (16.6%)
Edwin Poots (DUP) 6,164 (13.4%)

East Antrim:
Roy Beggs (UUP) 13,101 (36.4%)
Sammy Wilson (DUP) 12,973 (36.0%)

South Antrim:
David Burnside (UUP) 16,366 (37.1%)
William McCrea (DUP) 15,355 (34.8%)

If this statement is not untrue, I will of course apologise and retract. Looking at the figures however, it is a either untrue or amazingly misleading.

  • willis

    I suppose it depends how you regard Jeffrey Donaldson’s votes

  • Alex

    Oh dear – the DUP seem to be getting a bit confused with their numbers…

    Next they’ll be telling us their leadership is working!!

  • Alex

    Makes no difference how you regard JD’s votes willis – he was a UUP candidate.

    Even if you care to overlook the figures for Lagan Valley – it still looks like the DUP are telling porkies!

  • The Watchman

    I think the DUP means that when you add up the votes in the seats contested by both parties in 2001 (everywhere except North Down, South Belfast, West Tyrone, Mid Ulster and Fermanagh South Tyrone), the DUP came out ahead. That’s a fairly obvious construction on the remark, although it is probably beyond Sillyboy.

    BTW, why has the UUP launched its campaign next to a doomed Routemaster bus? Red Ken is planning to have them all removed from London routes by the end of the year. Not the greatest symbolism, lads, but more appropriate in the dire circumstances than you thought.

  • Michael Shilliday

    I think the DUP means that when you add up the votes in the seats contested by both parties in 2001 (everywhere except North Down, South Belfast, West Tyrone, Mid Ulster and Fermanagh South Tyrone),

    Wow, thats amazingly misleading!

  • willis

    Simple question Michael. Did UUP and DUP contest East Belfast in 2001?

  • Nicholas Whyte

    The meaning of the statement is perfectly clear, as the Watchman says. I’m surprised that you have difficulties with it.

    Total UUP vote in 2001: 216,839.
    Take off North Down (20833), FST (17686), South Belfast (17008), West Tyrone (14774) and West Belfast (2541), where there were no DUP candidates, leaves 143,997.

    Total DUP vote in 2001: 181,999.
    Take off Mid Ulster (15549) where there was no UUP candidate, leaves 166,450 which is more than 143,997.

    But, but, what about Bob McCartney and Jim Dixon, weren’t they DUP candidates by proxy? Actually this makes it much closer but gives the same result; if we give the UUP back Hermon’s 20833 and Cooper’s 17686 we also have to give the DUP McCartney’s 13509 and Dixon’s 6843. Which leaves us with:

    DUP and allies: 186802
    UUP candidates in those constituencies: 182516.

  • Jimmy_Sands

    On a quick calculation the claim appears to be true. Even if you lumped in Bob McCartney as effectively a DUP candidate it (narrowly) holds up.

  • joeblogs

    UUP = DUP westminster election results 2001

    UUP 216,839 26.8%
    DUP 181,999 22.5%

  • Keith M

    Michael,

    Firstly might I suggest you bookmark. this site : http://www.ark.ac.uk/elections/fw01.htm

    Secondly, can I point you in he direction of that little object on your desk with numbers on it. It’s called a calculator, and it can do amazing things.

    Thirdly, if you are too lazy to check your facts and do the maths. Here are the numbers :
    DUP : 166,450
    UUP : 146,538

    “If this statement is not untrue, I will of course apologise and retract.” We’re waiting.

    If this is the only problem you have with the DUP manifesto, I suggest you refrain from posting until May 6th, when we’ll early await your opinions on the verdict on the people.

  • Keith M

    joeblogs : In 2001 at the Westminster election the Democratic Unionist Party won more votes than the UUP >>>>>>in the constituencies both parties contested.

    You shoulda gone to Specsavers.

  • beano @ Everything Ulster

    Sorry Mike, I have to agree with the guys – the statement may have been deliberately ambiguous (?) but my immediate assumption (largely because they couldn’t have beaten them everywhere or they’d have more seats) was that they were talking about a sum total.

  • Stalford

    When can we expect Mr. Shilliday’s apology for his ill-informed and ill-thought out comment?

  • Tiny

    Stafford, if the London accomadation claimed by the Robinson’s last year was the same as previous years does that mean they have recieved £156 000 since the last General election, a lot of money for a two bed flat.

    PS. The word in Lagan Valley is that wee Jeff could be in for a shock, McCrea is being well recieved on the doors, Jeff’s staying behind his apparently

  • Michael Shilliday

    You will be waiting a while for an apology, as I said, that is amazingly misleading at the very best.

  • Traditional Unionist

    I agree with Michael, that sentence is misleading. They should have made it clear that they ment the total vote in those constituencies. Aside from all that though, what relavance does the comment have as it is apparently ment to be read? The total NI vote is the only valid comparison outside of a seat by seat comparison. Misleading and irrelavant!

  • jimmyquickswipe

    Misleading, not midleading, clear or not so clear – truth and vindication are not common qualities of the UU’s.

  • Paul P

    Why would the DUP try and be misleading in the kind of way the Shilliday is saying, even a casual observer knows that the UUP polled better that the DUP in certain constituencies…like the ones where the UUP won…… doh!

    However in two weeks…..well that hopefully will be a different story.

  • Stalford

    Tiny (Tim Lemon perhaps?)

    Jeffrey Donaldson will be returned with a five-figure majority. If Basil (nice man being used by the anti-Donaldson clique within Lagan Valley UUP because none of the rest of them have the guts to face Jeffrey at the polls) gets more than 12,000 votes I’ll be surprised.

  • Stalford

    I may be wrong but I think the DUP manifesto is longer than the Tory one!

  • Tiny

    Stalford, I am not Tim, the word from all the UUP council runners is that they are being better recieved on the doors than last time, also resentment at wee Jeff’s antics after the last election is still coming through. McCrea is very ‘chirper’ he is giving the same feadback, being well recieved, time will tell how he does, but there is still resentment at wee Jeff, ignore it if you will but it does exist on the ground, is that why wee Jeff isn’t doing the ‘doors’ this time?

  • Occasional Commenter

    The statement seems perfectly clear cut to me. How could it be ambiguous? What other possible meaning is there?

  • Davros

    I may be wrong but I think the DUP manifesto is longer than the Tory one!

    Well, the DUP have more chance of winning 😉

  • Stalford

    “Stalford, I am not Tim, the word from all the UUP council runners is that they are being better recieved on the doors than last time, also resentment at wee Jeff’s antics after the last election is still coming through.”

    Yeah Right! I stand by my earlier comments and you have my permission to throw them back at me on May 6th. Somehow I doubt you will want to.

  • Alan2

    “Wow, thats amazingly misleading!”

    No actually it`s not. I read it correctly first time with the operative word being BOTH. The DUP did not stand in a number of constituencies as they stood aside to allow a free run for some others.
    However this just goes to show that the UUP will manipulate the figures to support Trimblite policies and is the very reason why the DUP should stand in EVERY constituency to allow voters to choose. Let the voters decide.

  • yerman

    “the Democratic Unionist Party won more votes than the UUP in the constituencies both parties contested.”

    What exactly is so misleading about that statement.

    Lets go through it for the hard of thinking – take note Michael, either that or stop getting Billy Armstrong to write your posts.

    Did both the DUP and UUP contest South Belfast in 2001? NO: therefore you cant compare how the parties fared against each other in that constituency.

    Did both the DUP and UUP contest West Tyrone in 2001? NO: therefore you cant compare how the parties fared against each other in that constituency.

    Did both the DUP and UUP contest East Belfast, Upper Bann etc etc: YES, therefore you can compare how the parties fared against each other in those constituences. Those are the constituencies that were talked about – its perfectly obvious, and in those constituencies the DUP outpolled the UUP.

    Total all the votes cast for each party across all those constituences and you will see.

    Its not so difficult if you try to understand it — but then maybe you didnt want to understand it.